It's hard to define all the games I've played into a top 10 - but I'll try :wink:
1] Final Fantasy VIII (PS1)
Despite how mainstream this is, it mixes fantasy with technology and is a classic example on how a RPG should be done. The ending was great too, though people will always argue the subtle facts that IS there.
2] Streets of Rage 1,2,3 (Megadrive)
Nothing can get better than beating up thugs to classic dance music. WIN.
3] Soul Calibur (Dreamcast)
Graphically years ahead and balanced characters! What more could one want? Oh yes, Cassandra isn't in this one but it's still good!
4] Resident Evil 2 (PS1)
Forever etched into my nostalgic memories, I took a few days off school to play this. ClaireA/LeonB is the better 'story'! Instant classic!
5] Shenmue 1 & 2 (Dreamcast/Xbox)
The story of revenge makes Ryo chat up sea men in Yokosuka. "Where can I find sailors?" Why in the foreign bar of course!
6] Culdcept (PS2)
What's this game? US/Japan release only and is based off a manga of the same name. This game is addictive. Think Monopoly spliced with YuGiOh and you'd get something like this. Computer cheats!!
7] Thunder Force IV (Megadrive)
My favourite shooter ever. It's even better than Gradius and R-Types in my opinion.
8] Street Figher Alpha 3 (Dreamcast)
GO FOR BROKE! The best street fighter game with the best characters. End of story.
9] Clock Tower 3 (PS2)
Not the greatest game ever made but the story was horror and sailor moon at the same time. As usual with these sorts of games comes the disturbing themes.
10] Sonic 3 & Knuckles (Megadrive)
I spent many hours and did all 14 saves with all the emeralds. I had too much time. The best Sonic game!
I have lots of games I like but I decided to go for more range than all RPGs. Thankfully not a FPS or Nintendo game in sight.
________
Smoking Kills