Okay instead of catching up on the last few shows I’ll make this post first and the leftovers will be talked about in the viewing journal when I get around to them. I’ll keep this shorter than my other seasonal overviews.
Anime of the Season (and Year)
Laid-Back Camp - It's no exaggeration to say that this really could be one of my overall favourite anime series. The characters were great fun to watch and the laid-back atmosphere was executed really well with great use of soundtrack and background art. The educational parts of the show were introduced in a natural way and provided great insight into how to camp. Having now read the manga it's really clear just how much attention was given to making this such a great adaptation. I really can't wait for the SHINY DAYS to return with all the new projects announced.
This
interview with director Yoshiaki Kyogoku is also an interesting read into the making of this series.
Excellent
A Place Further than the Universe - Great fun characters and story have made this my pick for 2nd place for AOTY.
Violet Evergarden - Started a little slow but damn stories like episode 10 really made it worth the watch.
Mitsuboshi Colors - A CGDCT show with fun shenanigans and humour.
Pop Team Epic - It's so bad but so great.
Great
The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (First Cour) - The return of the best psychic.
ReLIFE: Final Arc - A great ending, though it could use a few more episodes.
Darling in the Franxx (First Cour) - Strong first cour but big oof at the second.
B: The Beginning - Good supernatural crime series. Looking forward to the second season.
Good
School Babysitters - Cute SoL series with plenty of heartwarming moments.
Takunomi - A fun series of shorts.
Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru - The sword boys return.
How to Keep a Mummy - SoL with cute monsters.
Citrus - A bit too non-consensual at times but I still enjoy the garbage.
Eh
Overlord II - Looking back on it, this may be where my problems with the series started.
Fate/Extra: Last Encore - Looks cool but I don't really know what's going on.
Bad - (Land of spicy opinions)
Devilman: Crybaby - It just didn't click with me
Junji Ito: Collection - I think it's best Junji Ito's work stay untouched until a competent studio can do it justice.
Death March to the Parallel World Fantasy - I've honestly forgotten what happened in this series.
Best OPs
Laid-Back Camp
Junji Ito: Collection (Literally the only good thing about the series)
A Place Further than the Universe
Best EDs
Laid-Back Camp
B: The Beginning
Mitsuboshi Colors
Best Animation
Violet Evergarden
B: The Beginning
A Place Further than the Universe
Best Soundtrack
Violet Evergarden
Laid-Back Camp
B: The Beginning
Best Characters
A Place Further than the Universe
Violet Evergarden
Laid-Back Camp
Best Girl
Rin Shima - Laid-Back Camp
Best Boy
Keith Flick - B: The Beginning