crashmatt
Death Scythe
It's that time again, the season is ending so what's been a hit and what's been shi.... Rubbish
Great/ Fantastic
Rascal doesn't dream of bunny girl senpai - genuine suprise of the season. It's refreshing to see a relationship develop rather than 12 episodes of blushing and missunderstandings. Also it's dealt with some serious issues in a mature and sensitive manor. Excellent
Reincarnated as a slime - I'd happily watch 50 episodes of this. Great animation and characters. Another suprise hit.
Golden Kamuy season 2 - despite the continued poor production values I can't fault the story or the characters. It's a really great unique story . Episode 11 this week was superb.
SAO season 3 - more of the same but better writing and great animation. Still a long way to go though.
Good / Average
Goblin Slayer
Hack n slash the anime. Held back by one of the most one dimensional MC ever. Entertaining but not something I'd watch again.
Boarding school Juliet
A fun show with a less than original premise. Solid but not spectacular.
A Certain Magical Index S3
A real mixed bag. The second arc of the series was massively confusing and rushed. The latest arc is better but still needs to improve.
Poor / Awful
Radiant - I don't hate radiant in fact I like the characters but it suffers from being a battle Shounen. Filler episodes, poor comedy and the story has gone AWOL. It's wasted potential and we are half way through the series.
My Sister the Writer
Here we have one of the absolute worst anime I've ever watched. Train wreck animation, cringe worthy character and story. The entire show is one big mistake.
Conception - Dropped. After one episode im like nooooooo.
Great/ Fantastic
Rascal doesn't dream of bunny girl senpai - genuine suprise of the season. It's refreshing to see a relationship develop rather than 12 episodes of blushing and missunderstandings. Also it's dealt with some serious issues in a mature and sensitive manor. Excellent
Reincarnated as a slime - I'd happily watch 50 episodes of this. Great animation and characters. Another suprise hit.
Golden Kamuy season 2 - despite the continued poor production values I can't fault the story or the characters. It's a really great unique story . Episode 11 this week was superb.
SAO season 3 - more of the same but better writing and great animation. Still a long way to go though.
Good / Average
Goblin Slayer
Hack n slash the anime. Held back by one of the most one dimensional MC ever. Entertaining but not something I'd watch again.
Boarding school Juliet
A fun show with a less than original premise. Solid but not spectacular.
A Certain Magical Index S3
A real mixed bag. The second arc of the series was massively confusing and rushed. The latest arc is better but still needs to improve.
Poor / Awful
Radiant - I don't hate radiant in fact I like the characters but it suffers from being a battle Shounen. Filler episodes, poor comedy and the story has gone AWOL. It's wasted potential and we are half way through the series.
My Sister the Writer
Here we have one of the absolute worst anime I've ever watched. Train wreck animation, cringe worthy character and story. The entire show is one big mistake.
Conception - Dropped. After one episode im like nooooooo.