Just as Arby said before hand, but for the girls instead.
Right, time for us to narrow down the last 19 characters to get through to the first round. You may have read that we where going for 48 characters originally, and that we did, but after the amount of nominations we got, we decided to up the total characters on both sides to 64. As such, there is another 19 positions available, and to decide them. We've set up 19 battles where only 1 can come out on top.
Now to speed things up a fair bit, we're doing all 19 together, so here is the list of all the battles. How to vote will be mentioned on the voting topic.
Group 1
Ai Tanabe – Planetes
Leona Ozaki – Dominion Tank Police
Reverie Metherlance – Elemental Galade
Saki Kasukabe – Genshiken
Group 2
Rena Ryuugu – Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
Shana – Shakugan no Shana
Robin – Witch Hunter Robin
Mai Taniyama – Ghost Hunt
Group 3
Lum – Urusei Yatsura
Shigura Kosaka – History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
Joe – Burst Angel
Masane Amaha – Witchblade
Group 4
Hinagiku Katsura – Hayate no Gotoku!
Naga the Serpent – Slayers OAVs
Kei – Dirty Pair
Kagami Hiiragi – Lucky Star
Group 5
Nagisa Furukawa – Clannad
Shirai Kuroko – To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Beatrice – Umineko No Naku Koro Ni
Group 6
Haruka Kaminogi – Noein
Ayumu Nishizawa – Hayate no Gotoku
Soi Fon – Bleach
Haman Khan - UC Gundam
Group 7
Lena Sayers – Mai-Otome
Takada Kiyomi – Death Note
Arcuied Brunstud – Lunar Legend Tsukihime
Miria Harvent – Baccano
Group 8
Alice Carroll – Aria the Animation
Arrester Blanket - Fight Ippatsu! Juuden-Chan!!
Rin Tohsaka – Fate/Stay Night
Honey Kisaragi – Cutie Honey
Group 9
Tomoyo Sakagami – Clannad
Pandy – Dead Leaves
Jun Fudou - Devilman Lady
Nagi – Kannagi
Group 10
Belldandy – Ah My Goddess
Winry Rockbell – Full Metal Alchemist
Balaliaka – Black lagoon
Group 11
Mako & Sayuki – Initial D
Kirika Yuumura – Noir
Nono – Diebuster
Lisianthus/Kikyou - Shuffle!
Group 12
Sanzenin Nagi – Hayate no Gotoku!
Ryoumou Shimei – Ikki Tousen
Priss Asagiri – Bubblegum Crisis
Hitomi Kashiwa – Welcome to the NHK
Group 13
Tifa Lockhart – FFVII ACC + On a way to a smile
Boa Hancock – One Piece
Rangiku Matsumoto – Bleach
Galatea – Claymore
Group 14
Henrietta – Gunslinger Girls
Haru Nishimura – Xam'd Lost Memories
Matsurika Shinouji – Maria Holic
Mikoto Misaki – To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Group 15
Kuro – Black God
Birdy Cephon Altera – Birdy the Mighty
Kino – Kino's Journey
Moko Akashiga – Rosario + Vampire
Group 16
Haruna Sairenji – To Love Ru
Saya – Blood+
Hazuki – Tsukuyomi -Moon Phase-
Kekko Kamen – Kekko Kamen
Group 17
Chii – Chobits
Sonsaku Hakufu – Ikki Tousen
Kobato Hanato – Kobato
Urd – Ah My Goddess!
Group 18
Rushuna Tendo - Grenadier
Kuga Natsuki – Mai-Hime
Kuro Kagami – Kodomo no Jikan
Cornelia li Britannia – Code Geass
Group 19
Taiga Aisaka – Toradora
Rally Vincent – Gunsmith Cats
Ascoeur – Kiddy Girl-and
Louise Françoise Le Blanc de La Vallière - Zero no Tsukaima (sorry i just had to put her full name in
Right, time for us to narrow down the last 19 characters to get through to the first round. You may have read that we where going for 48 characters originally, and that we did, but after the amount of nominations we got, we decided to up the total characters on both sides to 64. As such, there is another 19 positions available, and to decide them. We've set up 19 battles where only 1 can come out on top.
Now to speed things up a fair bit, we're doing all 19 together, so here is the list of all the battles. How to vote will be mentioned on the voting topic.
Group 1
Ai Tanabe – Planetes
Leona Ozaki – Dominion Tank Police
Reverie Metherlance – Elemental Galade
Saki Kasukabe – Genshiken
Group 2
Rena Ryuugu – Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
Shana – Shakugan no Shana
Robin – Witch Hunter Robin
Mai Taniyama – Ghost Hunt
Group 3
Lum – Urusei Yatsura
Shigura Kosaka – History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
Joe – Burst Angel
Masane Amaha – Witchblade
Group 4
Hinagiku Katsura – Hayate no Gotoku!
Naga the Serpent – Slayers OAVs
Kei – Dirty Pair
Kagami Hiiragi – Lucky Star
Group 5
Nagisa Furukawa – Clannad
Shirai Kuroko – To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Beatrice – Umineko No Naku Koro Ni
Group 6
Haruka Kaminogi – Noein
Ayumu Nishizawa – Hayate no Gotoku
Soi Fon – Bleach
Haman Khan - UC Gundam
Group 7
Lena Sayers – Mai-Otome
Takada Kiyomi – Death Note
Arcuied Brunstud – Lunar Legend Tsukihime
Miria Harvent – Baccano
Group 8
Alice Carroll – Aria the Animation
Arrester Blanket - Fight Ippatsu! Juuden-Chan!!
Rin Tohsaka – Fate/Stay Night
Honey Kisaragi – Cutie Honey
Group 9
Tomoyo Sakagami – Clannad
Pandy – Dead Leaves
Jun Fudou - Devilman Lady
Nagi – Kannagi
Group 10
Belldandy – Ah My Goddess
Winry Rockbell – Full Metal Alchemist
Balaliaka – Black lagoon
Group 11
Mako & Sayuki – Initial D
Kirika Yuumura – Noir
Nono – Diebuster
Lisianthus/Kikyou - Shuffle!
Group 12
Sanzenin Nagi – Hayate no Gotoku!
Ryoumou Shimei – Ikki Tousen
Priss Asagiri – Bubblegum Crisis
Hitomi Kashiwa – Welcome to the NHK
Group 13
Tifa Lockhart – FFVII ACC + On a way to a smile
Boa Hancock – One Piece
Rangiku Matsumoto – Bleach
Galatea – Claymore
Group 14
Henrietta – Gunslinger Girls
Haru Nishimura – Xam'd Lost Memories
Matsurika Shinouji – Maria Holic
Mikoto Misaki – To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Group 15
Kuro – Black God
Birdy Cephon Altera – Birdy the Mighty
Kino – Kino's Journey
Moko Akashiga – Rosario + Vampire
Group 16
Haruna Sairenji – To Love Ru
Saya – Blood+
Hazuki – Tsukuyomi -Moon Phase-
Kekko Kamen – Kekko Kamen
Group 17
Chii – Chobits
Sonsaku Hakufu – Ikki Tousen
Kobato Hanato – Kobato
Urd – Ah My Goddess!
Group 18
Rushuna Tendo - Grenadier
Kuga Natsuki – Mai-Hime
Kuro Kagami – Kodomo no Jikan
Cornelia li Britannia – Code Geass
Group 19
Taiga Aisaka – Toradora
Rally Vincent – Gunsmith Cats
Ascoeur – Kiddy Girl-and
Louise Françoise Le Blanc de La Vallière - Zero no Tsukaima (sorry i just had to put her full name in