Nomination round - Guys groups

Status
Not open for further replies.

Arbalest

黒い剣士
Moderator
#1
Right, time for us to narrow down the last 19 characters to get through to the first round. You may have read that we where going for 48 characters originally, and that we did, but after the amount of nominations we got, we decided to up the total characters on both sides to 64. As such, there is another 19 positions available, and to decide them. We've set up 19 battles where only 1 can come out on top.
Now to speed things up a fair bit, we're doing all 19 together, so here is the list of all the battles. How to vote will be mentioned on the voting topic.

Group 1

Otani – Lovely Complex
Mamoru Takamura - Hajime no Ippo
Sento Oumi - Fight Ippatsu! Juuden-Chan!!
Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES

Group 2

Kazuo Kiriyama – Battle Royal
Shotaro Kaneda – Akira
Sanji – One Piece
Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina

Group 3

Zelgadis – Slayers
Kaiji Itou - Kaiji
Shigeru Akagi - Akagi
Conan Edogawa – Detective Conan

Group 4

Adam Blade – Needless
Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Nabeshin – Excel Saga
Danjuro Eiga – Bamboo Blade

Group 5

Konohamaru – Naruto
Shinichi Chiaki - Nodame Cantabile
Mikami Teru – Death Note
Casshern/Tetsuya Azuma – Neo Human Casshern

Group 6

Mechazawa – Cromertie High School
Justy Ueki Tylor – Irresponsible Captain Tylor
Harunobu Madarame – Genshiken
D – Vampire Hunter D

Group 7

Gray Fullbuster – Fairy Tail
Hisoka – Hunter X Hunter
Hiruma – Eyeshield 21
Kenshi Masaki – Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari

Group 8

Kenji Kusanagi - Koutetsushin Jeeg
Koizumi Itsuki – Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
Nyx – Neo Angelique Abyss

Group 9

Kazuya Shibuya – Ghost Hunt
Frieza – Dragonball Z
Amon – Witch Hunter Robin
Cloud Strife – FFVII: ACC + On a way to a smile

Group 10

Kuro – Tekkonkinkreet
Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
Ken Sugisaki - Seitokai no Ichizon
Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK

Group 11

Kouji Kabuto – Mazinger
Alberto – Giant Robo
Dante – Devil May Cry

Group 12

Fate Averuncus – Negima
Akira Fudou - Devilman
King Bradley – Full Metal Alchemist
Loran Cehack – Turn A Gundam

Group 13

Ikuto Tsukiyomi – Shugo Chara!
Tezuka Kunimitsu – Prince of Tennis
Negi Springfield – Negima
Joseph Jobson – Blassreiter

Group 14

Haseo - .hack//G.U roots
Akiyuki Takehara – Xam'd Lost Memories
Death the Kid – Soul Eater
Snufkin – Moomins

Group 15

Van – Gun X Sword
Cain Warlock – Black Blood Brothers
Keiichi Maebara – Higurashi Ni Naku Koro Ni
Uchiha Sasuke – Naruto

Group 16

Mugen – Samurai Champloo
Suen Vollfied – Black Cat
Abel Nightroad – Trinity Blood
Tenma Kenzou – Monster

Group 17

Touma Kamijo – To Are Magistsu no Index
Nagihiko Fujisaki – Shugo Chara!
Buu – Dragonball Z

Group 18

Ash Ketchum – Pokémon
Light Yagami – Death Note
Vegeta – Dragonball Z

Group 19

Setsuna F Seiei – Gundam 00
Canti – FLCL
Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 

Arbalest

黒い剣士
Moderator
#2
Right, so far 17 out of 18 placements have been decided, these are:

Hachirota Hoshino – Planetes
Sanji - One Piece
Zelgadis - Slayers
Nabeshin - Excel Saga
Harunobu Madarame - Genshiken
Gray Fullbuster - Fairy Tail
Koizumi Itsuki - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
Cloud Strife - FFVII:ACC + On a way to a smile
Zaraki Kenpachi - Bleach
Dante - Devil May Cry
Fate Averruncus - Negima
Negi Springfield - Negima
Death the Kid - Soul Eater
Keiichi Maebara - Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
Buu - Dragonball Z
Vegeta - Dragonball Z
Gauron - Full Metal Panic!

the last place is to be decided between the winners of group 5 and 16(Mikami Teru and Tenma Kenzou)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top